Private Policy

Confidentiality declaration

The protection and confidentiality of personal data must, from EETQ’s point of view, be guaranteed.

We are committed to respecting the personal data of our customers, prospects and online users(hereinafter “you”), and to ensure the best level of protection in accordance with the 2016/679 regulation of April 27, 2016 related to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (hereinafter “GDPR” EU General Data Protection Regulation) and the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of life the processing of personal data (hereinafter ‘Belgian law’).

In order to bring transparency to the processing of your personal data by EETQ, you will find below all the useful information concerning the processing of your data.

We inform you below about:

  • – the personal data that we collect about you and the reasons for this collection,
  • – how your personal data are used,
  • – your rights to your personal data and the means to exercise them

What is personal data?

The concept of “personal data” includes all information related to an identified or identifiable person such as your name, your national registry number, your location data, your IP address, your contact details, personal characteristics , health data, as well as any documents that identify you. By “processing” you must understand any transaction applied to your personal data, from collection to destruction.

1. Who is responsible for using your data as part of your relationship with our services?

The Person in charge of processing your personal data is the non-profit organization EETQ, whose registered office is in Windmolenberg, 5; 1200 Brussels, to the ECB under the number 0832.238.125. Any questions or requests regarding the processing of your Data may be addressed to the following email address: dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com

2. Why do we collect your personal data?

  • Sending of convocation, information and communication emails within the framework of the training course (s) you follow or have followed with EETQ
  • The establishment of a certificate of completion or a certificate of presence or a customized certificate established for administrative reasons
  • A contractual relationship
     

    Purpose of your personal data’s collection Fondement juridique au traitement de vos données personnelles
    Management of pre-contractual relations with prospects

    We process your personal data to respond to inquiries you send us about our training or other service; your wish to receive information concerning the different services we offer; your various questions sent by e-mail (in particular via the contact form on our website) or by post.

    The legitimate interest of EETQ to process the personal data of prospects in order to meet the requests and expectations of them. (Article 6.1) .f. of the GDPR)
     Management of the client’s relationship Management of the client’s relationship The legitimate interest of EETQ to process the personal data of its Customers in order to facilitate the execution of its contractual services (in particular within the framework of the Council or trainings) and the actual execution of this contract (Article 6.1.f and b of the GDPR)
    Marketing with regard to our Clients and Prospects, namely:

    – the sending of letters and information messages (emails) about the services offered by EETQ or communications containing information that EETQ deems important or interesting for its Clients or Prospects

    EETQ has a legitimate interest in processing the personal data of its Clients (particularly those obtained directly through training) in order to promote its services, which are similar to the services already provided. Pursuant to Article XII.13 (1) of the Code of Economic Law and the Royal Decree of April 4, 2003, EETQ processes after having obtained the prior consent, the personal data of the Prospects in order to inform them the different services offered by the EETQ.

3. What personal data do we collect about you?The personal data we collect about you depends on the nature and number of relationships you have with EETQ whether legal (eg purchase of a service, training) or not (ex. : visit our website).

Purpose of the collection

Personal data collected

Direct or indirect collection of your personal data

Management of pre-contractual relations with prospects • Personal identification data (generally: surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, language and for pre-registration and registration for training courses, we also collect information such as: for example the title of your diploma (s), billing address, billing contact, date and place of birth) As part of this purpose, the data is collected directly from you or indirectly via a third party to whom you have given permission to transmit your data to EETQ.
Mangement of Client relationship • Personal identification data (surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, language)• Financial characteristics (account number, payment methods, other payment data) For this purpose, the data is collected directly from you.• As part of this purpose, data is collected directly from you 
Marketing •Personal identification data (surname, first name, title / function, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number)

Electronic identification data (IP address, cookies, connection log)

For this purpose, the data are collected directly from you or indirectly via a third party to whom you have given permission to transmit your data to EETQ.

4. Who do we share your personal data with? 

As part of our activities, we may share your personal data. Of course, we always do so in order to guarantee the best protection of your personal data. For example, we share your data with Bruxelles Environnement in the framework of training courses approved by Bruxelles Environnement and for which we organize training sessions whether or not the organization of an exam is followed.

4.1. Sharing of your personal data with our service providers, partners and / or subcontractors

Our service providers, partners and / or subcontractors may have access to your personal data for the processing operations they perform. Below you will find the list of subcontractors to whom we share your data, their location and the reason for sharing.

Service providers, partners and / or subcontractors involved in the sharing of your personal data Location of service providers, partners and / or subcontractors Reason for sharing your personal data
SAS OVH France hosting of EETQ website
Nowendo  Belgium  Webmaster

4.2. With public authorities, in response to legal demands, including to meet the requirements of national security or law enforcement.

4.3. In the context of a transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, consolidation or sale of assets, we may share your personal information with buyers or sellers.

4 bis. Do we use your personal data? 

We do not share your data with business partners who would like to offer you products and services. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

The shelf life of the data varies according to the different objectives and must take into account any legal obligations to retain some of your data.

Collection’s reason

Categories of personal information collected

Duration of retention

Management of pre-contractual relations with prospects Personal identification data (surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, language) The retention period is 3 years from the last action / reaction of the part of the person concerned
Customer relationship management Personal identification data (surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, language)• Financial characteristics (account number, payment methods, other payment data) The retention period is 10 years from the end of the agreement or the contract
Marketing Personal identification data (surname, first name, title / function, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number)• Electronic identification data (IP address, cookies, record of connections) The retention period is 3 years from the last action / reaction by the person concerned

What rights do you have on your personal data and how can you exercise them?

You will find below a summary of your rights with a description of how to exercise them. The right of accessYou can ask us to access all the following information about:

• The categories of personal data we collect about you,

• The reasons we use them,

  • The categories of persons to whom your personal data have been or will be communicated and in particular those who are outside Europe,
  •  The retention period of your personal data in our systems,
  • Your right to ask us to correct, delete your personal data or limit the use we make of your personal data and the right to oppose such use,
  • information about their source when we do not collect your personal data directly from you,
  • How your personal data is protected when it is transferred to countries outside Europe.

How to exercise your right of access? 

To do this, simply contact us by e-mail at dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com, and send us as an attachment to your e-mail a copy of your identity card and a brief description of information you want to access. Unless you indicate otherwise, you will receive the requested information free of charge in an electronic format within 1 month of receipt of the request, 2 months in case of request requiring further research. If you are unable to access your information by e-mail, you can send us your request by post to the following address: Windmolenberg, 5; 1200 Brussels In case of written request, it must be signed and accompanied by a copy of your identity card. The request must specify the address to which the answer must be sent. An answer will be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request, 2 months in case of request requiring in-depth research or in case EETQ receives too many requests.

The right of rectification

You can ask EETQ to correct and / or update your personal data. How to exercise your right of rectification? All you have to do is send us an email at dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com and a copy of your identity card. Do not forget also to indicate in the body of your e-mail the reason for this one: the rectification of inaccurate information, and the information to be modified, with if necessary, if you have some, of a proof of the correct information. You can also exercise this right by sending us an email at the following address: Windmolenberg, 5 to 1200 Brussels. Your written request must be signed and accompanied by a copy of your identity card. The request must specify the address to which the answer must be sent. An answer will be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request, 2 months in case of request requiring in-depth research or in case EETQ receives too many requests. As part of the training, people who pre-register create their client area. Anyone who has created a customer area can modify the information they have sent by simply accessing their customer area.

The right of opposition

You may object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of commercial solicitations, and in particular, advertising actions.You have the right to object to us processing your personal data if, for any reason, you consider that any of the treatments you are pursuing violate your privacy and cause you undue damage. You can not in any way prevent us from processing your data:- if the processing is necessary for the conclusion or the execution of your contract.- if the treatment was imposed by law or regulation. This is particularly the case when you move to another municipality;- For a reason of your own, you consider that one of the treatments pursued infringes your privacy and causes you excessive damage;- if the treatment is necessary to ascertain, exercise or defend rights in court. How to exercise your right of opposition? All you need to do is send an email to dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com and send us a copy of your identity card as an attachment to your e-mail.

It is important to indicate the reasons for your objection. You can also exercise this right by sending us a letter to the following address: Windmolenberg, 5; 1200 Brussels. Your written request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of your identity card. The request must specify the address to which the answer must be sent. EETQ has two months to respond to your opposition request. If your request is imprecise or does not contain all the elements allowing us to carry out the requested operations, we will invite you within this period to provide them to us. However, we may be able to accommodate your request. Of course, in this case we will make sure to provide you with the clearest answer possible. In addition, e-mails or newsletters that you may receive will indicate a link on which you can click to stop receiving promotional information from us.

The right to erasure

You can also contact us at any time to ask us to delete the personal data we process about you, if you find yourself in one of the following cases:- Your personal data are no longer necessary in view of the reasons for which they were collected or treated in another way;- You have withdrawn your consent on which is based a processing of your personal data carried out by EETQ;

– For a reason of your own, you consider that one of the treatments pursued infringes your privacy and causes you excessive damage;

– You no longer wish to receive commercial solicitations from us;

– Your personal data are not processed in accordance with the GDPR and Belgian law;

– Your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation that is provided for by the law of the European Union or by the national law to which EETQ is subject;How to exercise your right to erasure? All you need to do is send an email to dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com and send us a copy of your identity card as an attachment to your e-mail. Also remember to indicate in the body of your email the reason for that (for example, the erasure of your data when you have withdrawn your consent (on which the treatment is based). You can also exercise this right by sending us an email at the following address: Windmolenberg, 5 to 1200 Brussels. Your written request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of your identity card. The request must specify the address to which the answer must be sent. An answer will be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request, 2 months in case of request requiring in-depth research or in case EETQ receives too many requests. However, we may not be able to grant your right to be forgotten. Indeed, it must be borne in mind that this right is not absolute. We must balance it with other important rights or values, such as freedom of expression, respect for a legal obligation to which we are subject or important public interest reasons.

The right to be forgotten

Our website may contain personal data about you. If you do not want them to appear there, you can ask us to delete them if you find yourself in one of the following cases:

– Your personal data are no longer necessary in view of the reasons for which they were collected or treated in another way;

– You have withdrawn your consent on which is based a processing of your personal data carried out by EETQ;

– For a reason of your own, you consider that one of the treatments pursued infringes your privacy and causes you excessive damage;

– You no longer wish to receive commercial solicitations from us;- Your personal data are not processed in accordance with the GDPR and Belgian law;- Your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation that is provided for by the law of the European Union or by the national law to which EETQ is subject;

We are also required to take reasonable steps to inform other companies (data controllers) that process the personal data for which you have requested the removal of any link to them, or any copy of them. How to exercise your right to be forgotten? To have your information deleted from our website, simply send an email to dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com and send us a copy of your e-mail card as an attachment to your e-mail. ‘identity. Do not forget also to indicate in the body of your email the reason of your request, by explaining for example, as well as the precise address (URL) of the concerned page. You can also exercise this right by sending us an email at the following address: Windmolenberg, 5 to 1200 Brussels. Your written request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of your identity card. The request must specify the address to which the answer must be sent. An answer will be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request, 2 months in case of request requiring in-depth research or in case EETQ receives too many requests.

However, we may not be able to grant your right to be forgotten. Indeed, it must be borne in mind that this right is not absolute. We owe it to ourselvesto balance it with other important rights or values, such as freedom of expression, the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject or important reasons of public interest.

The right to portability

This right gives you the opportunity to control your personal data more easily and more specifically:- to recover your personal data which are processed by us, for your personal use, and store them on a device or a private cloud for example.- to transfer your personal data from our home to another company, either by you or directly by us, provided that this direct transfer is “technically possible”. This right applies to both your actively and consciously reported data such as your data provided to create your online account (eg email address, username, age) as the information collected by EETQ. Conversely, personal data that is derived, calculated or inferred from the data you have provided, for example the result of an assessment of your health, are excluded from the right to portability because created by EETQ. How to exercise your right of opposition?

All you need to do is send an email to dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com and send us a copy of your identity card as an attachment to your e-mail. Do not forget to specify in your email the files concerned and the type of request (return of data and / or transfer to a new provider). You can also exercise this right by sending us a letter to the following address: Windmolenberg, 5; 1200 Brussels. Your written request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of your card. The request must specify the address to which the answer must be sent. An answer will be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request, 2 months in case of request requiring in-depth research or in case EETQ receives too many requests. However, you must know that EETQ has the right to refuse your request for portability. Indeed, this right applies only to personal data based on your consent or the execution of a contract concluded with you (to know precisely the personal data which may be the subject of the right to portability: click on the part purposes and bases). Likewise, this right must not infringe the rights and freedoms of third parties, whose data would be found in the data transmitted following a request for portability.

The right to limit treatment

You have the right to ask us for the limitation of your data, ie the marking (for example, a temporary move of your data to another processing system or a lock of your data making them inaccessible) of your data. stored personal data, in order to limit their future processing. You can exercise this right when:• the accuracy of the data in question is disputed;• Your personal data are not processed in accordance with the GDPR and Belgian law• the data are no longer necessary to achieve the purposes originally planned but can not yet be removed for legal reasons (in particular for the recognition, exercise or defense of your rights in court);• the decision on your opposition to treatment is in progress. In case of limitation of treatment, your personal data will no longer be subject to any treatment without your prior consent, with the exception of their storage (storage). Your personal data may nevertheless still be processed for the purpose of ascertaining, exercising or defending legal rights, or for the protection of the rights of another legal or natural person, or for important reasons of public interest in the future. Union or the Member State. In case of limitation of the treatment of some of your personal data, we will keep you informed of the moment at which the measure will be lifted.

How to exercise your right to limitation?

To do this, simply send us an email to dataprivacy@eet-totalquality.com and a copy of your identity card. Do not forget to include in the body of your e-mail the reason for it. You can also exercise this right by sending us an email at the following address: Windmolenberg, 5; 1200 Brussels, Belgium Your written request must be signed and accompanied by a copy of your identity card. The request must specify the address to which the answer must be sent. An answer will be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request, 2 months in case of request requiring in-depth research or in case EETQ receives too many requests. Is your personal data transmitted abroad? Data transfer within Europe Within the European Economic Area (28 EU Member States, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein), know that personal data enjoy the same level of protection. Data transfers outside Europe Please note that we do not transfer any of your personal data outside Europe. All our servers are located in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Would you like to contact us about the protection of your personal data and / or to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority?Do you have a question or a suggestion concerning the protection of your personal data? Do not hesitate to let us know by contacting us by email, or by mail at: EETQ, Windmolenberg, 5; 1200 Brussels, Belgium We will be happy to read you and we will be happy to answer you as soon as possible. Do you think that we do not protect your personal data enough? If you consider that EETQ does not process your personal data in accordance with GDPR and Belgian law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with: – the data protection authority of the European country in which you normally reside, or- the data protection authority of the European country in which you work, or- The data protection authority of the European country in which the violation of the GDPR has been committed. Lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission (CPVP), the Belgian data protection authority,

→ By post: Commission for the protection of privacy Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels → By e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be File a complaint with another European Data Protection AuthorityTo submit a complaint to another data protection authority, please consult the list on the website of the European Commission: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id= 612080 

For more information: European Directive